new, home, house, estate, real, new home, residential, property, family, residence, living, mortgage, construction, dwelling, suburban, architecture, blue, suburbs, building, upscale, luxury, housing, lawn, moving, home, home, house, new home, new home, new home, new home, new home, property, property, property, property, mortgage, mortgage, construction, lawn, lawn, moving. Mobile Notary Loan Signing Fees Explained Without Guesswork
Photo by paulbr75 on Pixabay

Guides

Mobile Notary Loan Signing Fees Explained Without Guesswork

Mobile notary loan signing fees vary from about $75 to $250 per closing, with the split between notary pay and signing service markup rarely shown up front.

What to take away

  • A single loan signing typically pays the notary $75 to $200, and the signing service or title company bills the lender more than that.
  • Document type moves the number more than distance does. A 120-page refinance package is not a 12-page seller package.
  • State law caps what you may charge for the notarial act itself, not for the trip or the print job.
  • The gap between the fee quoted to the borrower and the fee paid to the notary is the part most quotes leave out.
  • Errors and omissions coverage is a line item, not a formality, and it prices by state and by signing volume.

A loan signing is a scheduled appointment where a commissioned notary walks a borrower through a mortgage package, checks identities, witnesses signatures and returns the executed documents. The notary is usually hired by a title company or a signing service, not by the lender directly. That chain is why the money looks different depending on who is describing it.

The signing agent is paid a flat fee per assignment in almost every case. Hourly billing exists, but it is rare in mortgage work because the parties want a fixed number before the appointment is set.

What the range covers

Illustrative ranges below reflect what signing agents report across US markets. They are not a survey, and a rural county can sit below or above them.

Typical Notary Pay by Service

  • Single document$10
  • Seller package$75
  • Purchase/refinance$100
  • Reverse mortgage/HELOC$125
  • After-hours/weekend$150
ServiceTypical notary payWhat it includes
Single document or acknowledgment$10 to $50One or two signatures, no printing
Seller package, small$75 to $12520 to 40 pages, one signer
Purchase or refinance, standard$100 to $20080 to 150 pages, printing, scan-backs
Reverse mortgage or HELOC$125 to $250Longer appointment, extra disclosures
After-hours or weekend$150 to $300Same work, outside business hours

Those figures are what the notary receives. The signing service may bill the title company $200 to $400 for the same closing, and the title company folds that into the settlement statement the borrower sees.

Line by line

An invoice from a signing service usually shows one number, not a breakdown. Internally the pieces are these.

State Notarial Act Fee Caps

  • $2New York per notarial act
  • $15California per signature
  • Travelseparately chargeable in both states
  1. Base signing fee, set by document type and page count.
  2. Print and paper cost, which the notary absorbs unless the package is e-delivered to a local print shop.
  3. Travel, quoted as a trip charge or a per-mile rate.
  4. Scan-backs, where the notary scans the full package and uploads it the same night.
  5. Notarial act fees, capped by state statute and often folded into the base.

New York shows how small that last piece is. The New York Department of State lets a notary charge for travel but caps the notarial act fee at $2.

California sets the act fee at $15 per signature and separately permits travel charges, as the California Secretary of State explains. The real money in a signing is labor and logistics, not the seal.

What moves the number

Three drivers do most of the work.

Document type and page count. A refinance with a 150-page package takes 60 to 90 minutes on site plus an hour of printing and scanning. A seller package of 25 pages may take 20 minutes. The fee gap between them is the single largest variable.

Distance and time of day. A 45-minute drive each way changes the math even when the signing itself is short. Evening and weekend appointments carry a premium because they compete with the notary's other work. Mileage is deductible, and the IRS Publication 463 sets out how vehicle costs are handled for self-employed drivers.

Errors and omissions coverage and platform fees. Signing services increasingly require $100,000 in E&O coverage, and some state-mandated notary bonds carry similar limits. Errors and omissions insurance protects the notary against claims arising from a missed signature or an improperly completed acknowledgment. Annual premiums vary widely by state and volume.

What quotes leave out

A quoted rate rarely states who prints the package, who pays for a second trip if the borrower is not home, or how long the notary waits for payment. Net-30 and net-45 terms are normal in this business, which means a $150 signing can be a $150 receivable for six weeks.

Ask for the assignment sheet in writing before you accept. Page count, scan-back requirement and payment terms belong in that document, not in a phone call.

Title companies set their own vendor terms, and the differences between them are large enough to change which assignments are worth taking. How US title companies and signing services set notary contracts walks through how those terms are negotiated.

Where people overspend

New signing agents lose money in predictable places. They accept low-fee assignments that require two hours of driving. They buy annual platform subscriptions before they have volume to justify them. They print at a retail copy shop instead of a home laser printer.

A cheaper mistake is skipping the mileage record. The IRS Schedule C guide for mobile notaries, mileage and home office covers what a clean log looks like, and the difference between a documented and undocumented year is often several hundred dollars.

State fee caps also catch people out. A notary who charges a flat $150 for a signing and separately itemizes $40 in notarial acts may be fine in one state and over the cap in another. How California, Texas and Florida cap traveling notary fees compares the three schedules side by side.

Common questions

Why is the fee I see on the settlement statement higher than what the notary gets?
The difference is the signing service or title company markup plus scheduling and compliance overhead. The notary is one vendor in that chain.
Can I charge more than the state cap for a signing?
Yes, for travel, printing and time. The cap applies to the notarial act itself, so structure the invoice accordingly and check your own state's schedule.
Do I need E&O insurance to get assignments?
Most signing services and title companies require it, commonly at $100,000. Without it, you are limited to direct clients and general notary work.
Is a loan signing worth it compared with general notary work?
Per appointment, usually yes. The tradeoff is unpaid time on printing, scan-backs and payment delays that general notary work does not carry.

More in Guides

Latest from Costs Desk