Vintage wooden box containing rubber alphabet stamps on brown paper envelopes. Mobile Notary Startup Costs: A Practical Budget
Photo by cottonbro studio on Pexels

Guides

Mobile Notary Startup Costs: A Practical Budget

Mobile notary startup costs vary by state and loan-signing plans. This budget separates required costs from work-enabling purchases and cash needs.

What to take away

  • The legal minimum is $110 to $350the state application, a bond where your state requires one, and a seal and journal cut to the state's specification.
  • Add a duplex laser printer and an errors and omissions policy, which gate loan signing work, and the total is roughly $500 to $1,200 before the vehicle.
  • Most owners pay from savings. The sum is smaller than the interest and paperwork a small loan costs.
  • The vehicle is the cost nobody budgets, so keep a mileage log from the first appointment.
  • State law caps the fee for the act itself. Travel is billed separately in most states.

The first-purchase checklist

Buy in this order. Each line gates the next.

  1. File the commission application with your state office, then pay the fee. $30 to $100.
  2. Buy the surety bond where one is required, then file it. Texas, California and Florida require one; New York does not. $40 to $100 a year.
  3. Order the stamp and journal to your state's specification, not as a generic kit. $40 to $90.
  4. Take out E&O cover before you approach signing services. $50 to $300 a year.
  5. Buy the duplex laser printer with a legal-size second tray once a signing is booked. $250 to $500.

For anything that is not mandated, ask which appointment you would turn down this month without it. Name the appointment and buy the item. If you cannot name one, wait.

The sequence of legal gates, and what each one blocks, is in the five gates before your first client.

The total startup cost, itemised

Three classes decide the number. Mandated items are required before you may act. Gating items are not required by law, but each blocks a category of paid work. Optional items can wait until the work pays for them.

ItemTypical rangeClass
State commission application$30 to $100Mandated
Surety bond$40 to $100 per yearMandated
Stamp and journal$40 to $90Mandated
Background check$25 to $60Mandated
Approved course and exam$40 to $300Mandated
E&O insurance$50 to $300 per yearGating
Duplex laser printer, two trays$250 to $500Gating
Scanner or scan app$0 to $250Gating
Commercial auto endorsementVaries by carrierGating
Website and domain$15 to $200 per yearOptional
Scheduling software$0 to $40 per monthOptional

Typical Mandated Startup Costs

  • $30–$100State commission application
  • $40–$100/yrSurety bond
  • $40–$90Stamp and journal
  • $25–$60Background check

Mandated costs alone run $110 to $350 in most states. Add a $250 printer, a free scan app and a $50 policy and the figure is $410. Push every band to the top and it reaches about $1,400. The band most owners report is $500 to $1,200.

Your state's application fee is set by its commissioning authority; the surety quotes your bond. Check the authority's current application and fee instructions, because requirements and charges vary.

Texas applicants use Form 2301, Application for Appointment as Texas Notary Public, through the Texas Secretary of State. California's commissioning authority is the California Secretary of State; Florida's is the Florida Department of State; and New York's is the New York Department of State. Each office provides its state's current application and fee instructions.

State law caps the fee for the act itself, so travel carries the margin. California Government Code section 8211 sets the maximum fees for notarial acts; California allows $15 per signature plus a separately agreed travel fee.

Which institutions near you generate the work decides which gating items you need. The practical startup and market version sorts demand by client type.

The vehicle cost nobody budgets

A mobile notary is a driving business. The mileage is the product. It arrives as fuel, tires, servicing, insurance and depreciation, and none of it appears as a startup line item.

Mileage Log Fields to Keep

  • Date of trip
  • Business purpose
  • Start and end point
  • Miles driven
  • IRS rate70 cents/mile for 2025

Record the date, purpose, start, end and miles for every appointment from week one. The published IRS standard mileage rate for the 2025 tax year is 70 cents a mile. Publication 463 explains which car and travel costs a business may deduct.

Ask your insurer, in writing, whether your policy covers this kind of driving. A personal auto policy and commercial use are not always compatible. A business-use endorsement is usually cheaper.

Printing and loan packages

Loan packages run 80 to 200 pages, and many hiring parties want two printed sets, one on letter and one on legal paper. The second tray is what makes that possible. A home inkjet fails the job instead of doing it slowly.

Toner and paper add roughly $0.02 to $0.05 a page. A package printed twice costs money before the signing completes, and a postponed closing leaves you holding the paper. Put that figure in your cost model; the sections most owners skip shows where it belongs.

Example: funding a $900 setup

Say the total lands at $900: $200 mandated, $400 for the printer, $150 for E&O and supplies, and $150 held back for fuel. Treat that as a planning example, not a typical owner's reported spend; compare available savings with the financing options below.

Where it is not, the SBA guide for new owners lists the ordinary options and what a lender reviews. SBA microloans top out at $50,000, and 7(a) loans reach $5 million. Community lenders commonly quote microloans of $5,000 to $15,000 with terms up to six years, so confirm the rate and term before signing.

Your state's small business development center reviews a plan at no charge, and SCORE matches owners with volunteer mentors. Factoring, which advances money against invoices at a discount, commonly costs 1% to 5% per 30 days, so ask an accountant first.

When costs step up again

The next real increase comes from people. A second person cannot perform acts under your commission and must hold their own, which turns a purchase into payroll. What a second notary can and cannot be asked to do covers the split.

Common questions

What is the minimum cash to start?

The mandated class, $110 to $350, plus a printer and E&O cover if you intend to accept loan signings. That is the practical floor.

How much does a notary bond cost?

Typically $40 to $100 a year. The quote depends on the bond amount, which is $10,000 in Texas and $15,000 in California, and on the surety's read of your credit. Get two quotes before you file.

Should I buy scheduling software on day one?

No. Use the first ten appointments to learn how bookings reach you. Buying a system first means designing your process around a product instead of your clients.

More in Guides

Latest from Practice Desk